PRIVACY POLICY

ROYAL IMPACT BAFOKENG FOUNDRY PRIVACY POLICY – EFFECTIVE 6 JULY 2022

1. INTRODUCTION
1.1 The Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that the collection, handling and processing of personal information via the Website, email and/or any other channels is safeguarded in compliance with the applicable legislation.

2. WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS
2.1 This Privacy Policy must be read together with the Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry Website Terms and Conditions.

3. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION
3.1 “Personal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including all information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. This includes but is not limited to your name, identity number, identity document, physical and postal addresses, telephone number, email address, company and financial information.
3.2 “Processing” means the creation, generation, communication, use, storage, amendment and destruction of personal information as more fully defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.
3.3 “Service Provider/s” means any entity / juristic person or natural person that assists the Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry with the provision of services and/or support.
3.4 “You” or the “User” means any person who accesses this Website for any purpose whatsoever.
3.5 “Website” means the Website of the Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry at URL – www.bafokengfoundry.com or such other URL as the Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry may choose from time to time.

4. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
4.1 By providing your personal information to the Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry, in any manner whatsoever including but not limited to the provision of personal information via the Website, email and/or any other channels, you acknowledge that it has been collected directly from you and you consent to its collection, handling and processing by the Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
4.2 Where personal information has been provided by you to the Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry, the following principles are observed in the processing of that information:
4.2.1 The Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry will only collect, handle and process personal information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which information is collected will be apparent from the context in which it is requested.
4.2.2 The Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry will only process personal information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is processed.
4.2.3 The Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry will not disclose any personal information relating to you to any third party unless your prior written consent is obtained or the Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry is required to do so by law.
4.2.4 The Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry will retain personal information as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

5. USE OF INFORMATION
5.1 The Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry will collect, handle and process personal information received for various purposes, including but not limited to the following:
5.1.1 To process applications for the programme at the Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry.
5.1.2 To provide further information about the Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry where requested.

6. ACCESS TO INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTIES
6.1 Access to personal information held by the Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry may also be requested by third parties. The Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 regulates and sets out the procedure for such a request and the circumstances where such a request can be refused.

7. COLLECTION OF ANONYMOUS DATA
7.1 The Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry may use standard technology to collect information about the use of the Website. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows the Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry to collect statistics.
7.2 The Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry utilises temporary or session cookies to keep track of the browsing habits of users. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard drive in order to keep a record of your interaction with this website and facilitate user convenience.
7.3 Cookies by themselves will not be used to identify users personally but may be used to compile identified statistics relating to use of services offered or to provide the Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry with feedback on the performance of this website.
7.4 The following classes of information may be collected in respect of users who have enabled cookies:
7.4.1 The browser software used;
7.4.2 IP address;
7.4.3 Date and time of activities while visiting the website;
7.4.4 URLs of internal pages visited; and
7.4.5 Referrers.
7.5 If you do not wish cookies to be utilised to customise your interaction with the Website, you can alter the manner in which your browser handles cookies. You can also choose to accept or reject the use of cookies by making a selection on the pop-up notice that will appear on the Website. Please note that if you reject the use of cookies, certain services on the Website may not be available or may not function correctly.

8. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
8.1 The Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry has no control over and accepts no liability or responsibility whatsoever for the privacy practices of any third party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided in the Website and the Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry recommends that you review the privacy policy of any website that you visit before using it further or submitting any personal information.

9. GENERAL
9.1 The Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry will ensure that its employees and Service Providers are aware of their responsibilities regarding the protection of personal information in terms of the applicable legislation. Employees and Service Providers are also bound by confidentiality and the associated procedures, policies and practices at the Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry.
9.2 The Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry will process your personal information in a lawful and reasonable manner.
9.3 The Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry will update your personal information when you inform us of any changes.
9.4 The Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry will delete your personal information when you request us to do so; however this may result in the termination of services to you, where the personal information is required to give effect to those services.


10. DISCLAIMER
10.1 The Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry will implement the necessary and reasonable safety and security measures to protect and secure personal information provided to us and prevent access, damage, destruction and/or loss to your personal information from unauthorised third parties.
10.2 The Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry expressly disclaims all liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage whatsoever that may occur by the submission of personal information to us via the Website, email and/or any other channels as a result of unlawful access, alteration, interception, misuse and/or theft of personal information by any unauthorised third parties.

11. VERSION
11.1 Version 1 – effective date 6 July 2022.
11.2 This Privacy Policy may be reviewed and updated periodically and the latest version will be published on the Website with the effective date and this will replace all earlier versions.

12. QUERIES
12.1 The Royal Impact Bafokeng Foundry contact details for any purposes related to this Privacy Policy are:
Telephone: (011) 012 4600 Email: info@bafokengfoundry.com.